Chinese learning

Daily learning flow

Back to word library

有点儿

yǒu diǎn er

a little bit

Usage note

有点儿用来表示轻微的程度,比如觉得有点儿冷或有点儿饿。

yǒu diǎn er lái bǐ shì miǎn qíng dù ,bú rú jué de yǒu diǎn ér lěng huò yǒu diǎn ér è 。

有点儿 is used to indicate a slight degree, such as feeling a little bit cold or a little bit hungry.

Context note

这个词语常用于描述轻微的感觉或情况,比如天气、心情等。

zhè gè cí yǔ cháng yòng lái miáo huì qīng wēn de gǎn jué huò kuàng jí děng 。

This word is commonly used to describe mild feelings or situations, such as weather or mood.

5 examples

天气有点儿冷。
tiān qì yǒu diǎn er lěng。
The weather is a little bit cold.
有点儿饿了。
wǒ yǒu diǎn er è le。
I am a little bit hungry.
这个蛋糕有点儿甜。
zhè ge dàn gāo yǒu diǎn er tián。
This cake is a little bit sweet.
有点儿累。
tā yǒu diǎn er lèi。
He is a little bit tired.
这道题有点儿难。
zhè dào tí yǒu diǎn er nán。
This problem is a little bit difficult.

5 mini stories

今天天气有点儿冷,妈妈给我穿了件毛衣。
jīn tiān tiān qì yǒu diǎn er lěng, mā ma gěi wǒ chuān le jiàn máo yī。
Today the weather was a little bit cold, so Mom gave me a sweater to wear.
有点儿饿了,想吃点水果。
wǒ yǒu diǎn er è le, xiǎng chī diǎn shuǐ guǒ。
I am a little bit hungry and want to eat some fruit.
这个故事有点儿长,我们明天再讲吧。
zhè ge gù shì yǒu diǎn er cháng, wǒ men míng tiān zài jiǎng ba。
This story is a little bit long, let's continue it tomorrow.
有点儿累,先休息一下。
tā yǒu diǎn er lèi, xiān xiū xi yí xià。
He is a little bit tired, so he will rest for a while.
这道题有点儿难,我需要再想想。
zhè dào tí yǒu diǎn er nán, wǒ xū yào zài xiǎng xiǎng。
This problem is a little bit difficult, I need to think about it more.

Mini dialogue

天气

A
今天天气怎么样?
Jīntiān tiānqì zěnme yàng?
How is the weather today?
B
今天有点儿冷,多穿一件衣服吧。
Jīntiān yǒudiǎnr lěng, duō chuān yī jiàn yīfu ba.
It's a little bit cold today, wear an extra layer.

作业

A
这道数学题你会做吗?
Zhè dào shùxué tí nǐ huì zuò ma?
Can you do this math problem?
B
我觉得有点儿难,我们一起想想。
Wǒ juéde yǒudiǎnr nán, wǒmen yīqǐ xiǎngxiang.
I think it's a little bit difficult, let's think about it together.

Related words and contrasts

similar
一点
yī diǎn
a little, a bit

Used after verbs or before nouns. 有点儿 is usually used before adjectives to express a slight degree.

contrast
hěn
very

Means 'very', a stronger degree compared to 'a little bit'.

contrast
非常
fēi cháng
extremely, very much

Means 'extremely', much stronger than 'a little bit'.

Explore more words